2012 HAWKS ROOKIE CAMP AND SUMMER LEAGUE ROSTER

The Atlanta Hawks will host a three-day rookie camp at Philips Arena this week, as the team prepares for five games in the NBA Summer League in Las Vegas.  Hawks 2012 draft picks John Jenkins (23rd overall) and Mike Scott (43rd overall), along with 2010 second-round selection Pape Sy and others are scheduled to participate.

Following physicals on July 10th, the Hawks will hold an evening workout from 1-4 p.m.  A double session will be conducted on Wednesday (9-11 a.m., 4-6 p.m.), with a single practice scheduled for Thursday morning.  The final 30 minutes of Tuesday evening’s practice and Wednesday morning’s session will be open to media.  The players and coaches will be available following those workouts.

Beginning on Friday, July 13, the Hawks will play five games at the NBA Summer League in Las Vegas, Nevada (see schedule below).

HAWKS SCHEDULE AT NBA SUMMER LEAGUE IN LAS VEGAS, NEVADA (all times Eastern):

July 13 vs. Washington (COX Pavilion) – 4 p.m.                                                                           

July 15 vs. San Antonio (COX Pavilion) – 8 p.m.

July 16 vs. Boston (COX Pavilion) – 4 p.m. 

July 18 vs. Dallas (COX Pavilion) – 8 p.m.                                                                        

July 19 vs. Portland (COX Pavilion) – 6 p.m.

2012 ATLANTA HAWKS SUMMER LEAGUE ROSTER

# Player Pos Ht Wt Birthdate Prior to NBA/Home Country Yrs
13 Keith Benson F/C 6-11 230 08/13/88 NBDL/Oakland/USA 1
31 Brian Butch C 6-11 240 12/22/84 NBDL/Wisconsin/USA R
45 Derrick Caracter C 6-9 275 05/04/88 NBDL/Texas-El Paso/USA 1
11 Paul Carter F 6-8 203 06/02/87 NBDL/Illinois-Chicago/USA R
22 Frank Hassell F 6-9 255 10/9/88 NBDL/Old Dominion/USA R
20 Jeremy Hazell G 6-5 180 03/25/86 NBDL/Seton Hall/USA R
3 Delroy James F 6-8 225 05/04/87 NBDL/Rhode Island/Guyana R
12 John Jenkins G 6-4 215 03/06/91 Vanderbilt/USA R
8 Elijah Millsap G 6-6 215 08/12/87 NBDL/Alabama-Birmingham/USA 1
32 Mike Scott F 6-8 237 07/16/88 Virginia/USA R
25 John Shurna F 6-9 215 04/30/90 Northwestern/USA R
14 Jerry Smith G 6-2 190 09/26/87 NBDL/Louisville/USA 1
19 Pape Sy G/F 6-7 210 04/05/88 BCM Gravelines/France 1
10 Jordan Taylor G 6-1 195 09/30/89 Wisconsin/USA R
4 Brad Wanamaker G 6-4 210 07/05/89 NBDL/Pittsburgh/USA R